Privacy Policy LAW&BUSINESS

We try to protect the rights and interests of our clients as much as possible, making full use of the methods and opportunities provided by the current legislation of Ukraine.

contact us
Politics

privacy policy.
lawyer's secret

general information

LO & BUSINESS Law Firm, USR code (hereinafter – LAW & BUSINESS) is an organizational form of advocacy, which is covered by the Law of Ukraine “On Advocacy and Advocacy”.

The Law of Ukraine “On Advocacy and Advocacy Activity” guarantees the preservation and protection by the Bar Association of information that constitutes a lawyer’s secret from the first meeting with the client.

LAW & BUSINESS also maintains legal secrecy about the information that became known to him from a person who applied to the Bar Association, but with whom a contract for legal assistance has not been concluded.

Information that constitutes a lawyer’s secret

The lawyer’s secret is:

  • customer information,
  • issues on which the client (a person who was denied a contract for legal assistance) applied to the Bar Association,
  • the content of advice, consultations, explanations of the Bar Association,
  • documents drawn up by him,
  • information stored on electronic media,
  • and other documents and information obtained by the Bar Association during the practice of law.

Information constituting a lawyer’s secret may not be disclosed without the client’s consent, used in their own interests or in the interests of third parties, except as provided by the Law of Ukraine “On Advocacy and Advocacy”.

Guarantees of legal secrecy

The obligation to maintain legal secrecy applies to:

  • the lawyer,
  • his assistant,
  • trainee,
  • persons who are in an employment relationship with a lawyer, a bar association,
  • to a person in respect of whom the right to practice law has been suspended or suspended.

The lawyer, the bar association is obliged to provide conditions that prevent third parties from accessing or disclosing the lawyer’s secret.

Persons guilty of access to or disclosure of a lawyer’s secret by third parties shall be liable in accordance with the law.

If a lawyer discloses information that constitutes a lawyer’s secret, uses it in his own interests or in the interests of third parties, he may be subject to disciplinary action in the form of deprivation of the right to practice law.

The Law of Ukraine “On Advocacy and Advocacy” prohibits requiring the above-mentioned persons to provide information that is a lawyer’s secret. These persons may not be questioned on these matters, unless the person who entrusted the relevant information has released these persons from the obligation to maintain secrecy in the manner prescribed by law.

The law prohibits the review, disclosure, demand or seizure of documents related to the practice of advocacy by the Bar Association. It is also prohibited to engage a lawyer in confidential cooperation during investigative activities or investigative actions, if such cooperation is related or may lead to the disclosure of legal secrecy.

Policy Change

This Policy may be amended periodically and without prior notice to the client by the Bar Association. Please review the Policy from time to time to keep abreast of its status.

privacy policy personal data

general information

Data management https: (hereinafter – the Site) is carried out by the Law Firm “LO & BUSINESS”, USR code (hereinafter – the Law Firm or LAW & BUSINESS).

It is important for LAW & BUSINESS to keep personal (confidential) information about people who have visited the Law Firm’s Website.

Collection and use of personal data

The owner and administrator of personal data of users of the Site is LAW & BUSINESS.

When the user uses the services of the LAW & BUSINESS Site, it collects and processes user data:

  • data that are directly provided by the user when filling out the form on the Site;
  • cookies;
  • ip address;
  • the country of location of the user;
  • user agent (settings and settings of Internet browsers), etc.

LAW & BUSINESS collects only those personal data that the user voluntarily and, understanding what he does, provides as a personal data subject for the use of the Site services, which in accordance with applicable law is the consent of the personal data subject to process his personal data for the purpose set by this Policy.

When visiting the Site, all logins to the system are recorded and data on statistics of visits to the Site are collected (may include information on user identification, their actions on the Site, connections, traffic, user browser type, date, time of stay on the Site, etc.). Other traffic information is not processed or used.

LAW & BUSINESS collects only the minimum amount of information that is necessary to fulfill the request of the personal data subject. In its activities, LAW & BUSINESS strictly adheres to the letter of the law, so it does not collect or process personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal convictions, and health data. sexual life, biometric or genetic data, which is prohibited by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

Processing of personal data

Processing and storage of provided personal data is carried out in data centers, where the equipment is placed, which ensures the functioning of the Services of the Site. Personal data provided, processed and stored in the Personal Database or in a separate table of the Site Database.

The purpose of the use of personal data

Personal data is used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, exchange of information and news, relations in the field of advertising and communication, guided by the Laws of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, “On Ratification of the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing”. Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data Concerning Supervisors and Cross-Border Data Flows ”,“ On Information ”,“ On Advertising ”and other acts regulating the activities of LAW & BUSINESS.

Term of storage of personal data

Personal data is stored for the period necessary for their processing.

Minor safety

The site does not provide for its use by minors. In this regard, LAW & BUSINESS asks parents to explain to children the safety of the Internet.

Protection of personal data

LAW & BUSINESS uses generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and personal data against loss, misuse, alteration and destruction, unauthorized and illegal disclosure, etc. But the Bar Association cannot guarantee absolute protection against threats that arise outside the scope of LAW & BUSINESS regulation. Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the personal data subject is allowed only in cases provided by law.

Rights of the personal data subject

The rights of the personal data subject are defined by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

The user’s access to personal data is free of charge, provided he / she provides his / her full name, place of registration and an identity document, except in cases established by law.

Policy Change

This Policy may be amended from time to time and without prior notice to the Bar Association. Please review the Policy from time to time to keep abreast of its status.

In the event of any comments, wishes or claims regarding your personal data processed by LAW & BUSINESS, please contact us by e-mail at ——–

edition as of —-

Our publications

We write about what is good for business.